?

Log in

 
 
13 August 2017 @ 05:08 pm
Intro...  

Ryan のブロッぐへようこそ!

Welcome to Ryan’s Blog!

layout credit to: ruthenia_alba  
banner: me


People in the cyber world call me Ryan~
Female. Architect.
Loves Arashi and ONE OK ROCK

(and a bunch of other musicians, but they're too many to mention :p)

I do translations from Japanese to English. I used to do Arashi Discovery (Ohno's radio) on regular basis, but not anymore ^^ Now I just translate randomly whatever that attracts me. I write fanfictions. I'm self-taught in Japanese, and English is not my native language, so you know what to expect from my translations.

I love making new friends. So if anyone interested to add me, please feel free to do so, and you can leave a comment here so that I can add you back

I'm more active in wordpress (for personal blog) these days, but I no longer contribute anything to any fandom, hahaha...
https://totoryan.wordpress.com/
twitter.com/saku_ryan

Other things that I like:

Kanjani 8, other Johnny’s, Architecture-related stuff, Tadao Ando-san, Japanese language & culture, Linkin Park, Larc~en~ciel, BENI, FT Island, and a lot more, any good music, sketching people’s face (actually I’m tempted to sketch Arashi members but somehow I can’t find the courage to start it XD), good food, good stories, in short: anything good XD



A little bit more about myself, for those who's interested...

Click here to the second intro...
 
 
 
Milkshake and Pimp Juice.inuhariko on April 8th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Hi! Since I've been reading your recent Arashi Discovery translations, I was wondering if I could friend you?

So, you were Nino baited, eh? Technically I was Jun baited, but I refused to have anything to do with his silly boyband until I watched Stand Up. Then, I had to check them out because that geek *cough*Nino*cough* surely couldn't be in a boyband?? Which makes me technically a Nino bait!

TMI, I'm sure, but anyway, even if we don't become friends, thank you so much for sharing your translations! ♥
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on April 9th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
hello inuhariko!
thanks for adding me~ I'm adding you back, too~ hehe...

really, Nino in stand up... never thought he would be in a boyband... moreover, never thought he's YamaPi senpai, and that he's older than YamaPi~ cuz on the age of 20 (as well as for now) he still looks like a highschool boy LOL

yoroshiku ne!
khinkhun14789khinkhun14789 on April 10th, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!!
I was Ohno baited but I also like seeing Nino too (especially when there's Ohmiya moments XD)

I really hope I can be friend you since I love making friend with Arashi fans (because Arashi is the best thing that happened in my life... LOL XD)

My name is Eve ^_^ Yoroshiku ^_^
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on April 12th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
Re: Yay!!!!
hello eve!
I'm adding you back, too hehehe~
yoroshiku ne!!
Re: Yay!!!! - khinkhun14789 on April 12th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
tonari123tonari123 on April 14th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
Hi, I enjoy reading your translations. Is it ok if I friend you? A little something about me, I was Jun's bait from Hana Yori dango and Gokusen, but now my ichiban is Ohno, although he's my ichiban, I still like all of Arashi. Yoroshiku.
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on April 16th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
hello, tonari123~
sure, it's okay to add me ^o^
thanks for reading my translations, glad you enjoy it :)
yoroshiku ne~
らんちゅ: ペンの指す方向a_ranchu on April 19th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Hey~
Got here from your last post with so many translations *_* thank you, I'll make sure to comment when I read them. Thank you~<3
Hope you don't mind me adding you, I also love Arashi.

So you were baited with Stand Up? :D
I'm like most of the people.. HYD-baited, and then Nino caught my attention with his acting. Then I discovered Sho <3 But at the same time I always loved Ohno. Not to mention how much my love for Aiba grew while discovering him more.. so I feel the same as you.. I love them all the same in the end ^__^
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on April 22nd, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
hello~ err, Asra? :D
sure I don't mind~
thanks for leaving a message here :D

I'm adding you back, by the way, I hope u don't mind~
let's spread the Arashi love!!! XDD
(no subject) - a_ranchu on April 23rd, 2009 11:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ryan87ogawa on April 26th, 2009 07:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - a_ranchu on April 29th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ask_ysask_ys on May 9th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
hi ryan, im aky.
i dont have a vox account so i comment here. im not english speaking people so my english is poor. well im also a yamapi baited. he led me to know more about NEWS's senpai,ARASHI.I kept watching their TV shows and found that they are soooo FUNNY and CUTE :) and now my ichiban are nino and yamapi xD im also doing translations of ARASHI, just some simple nikkis. it's really nice that you create this livejournal and share your translations (muahhhXD) you are brilliant! i added you as a friend already. hope to see more translations lol. thanks for your hard work!


emm....i have a little request..is it ok?
i've seen the scans of wink up 0906 and they are great! im really curious about what is it about..so...is it okay for you to translate them? if not that's fine :) Thank you!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on May 9th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
hi Aky! I'm adding you too~!!
oh, you're doing nikki translations!! yay~!!
for the wink up 0906... I can try, but I'm not fast when doing those, so it might take a long time LOL you will see it on the friends page when I finish it, LOL

yoroshiku ne~!!! ^o^
(no subject) - ask_ys on May 10th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
[tee][智佳]♥[HusiQ.K]bluefreak88 on May 10th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
hi.. ^^
I've been reading your translation, great job..!!
Hope we can be friends.. ^^
Indonesian?
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on May 30th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
bluefreak88>>

I'm so sorry I forgot to reply you~!!! it's been exactly 20 days @_@
sorryyy~~
I've added you back ^_^ yoroshiku ne~!

what can I call you? Hikari? Sakura? which one? XDDD
I'm Indonesian, are you? :D
(no subject) - bluefreak88 on May 30th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
amtitudeamtitude on June 1st, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
hello ryan~
My name is Am, from Thailand.
I want to translate some of your english translation to Thai language for Thai fans. We've got many of Arashi fans here but quite alot of them don't understand Japanese nor English. If you allow me to do so, we'll appreciate so much! If you think I'm asking too much, please let me know :)
My Thai version will be on Multiply.
If I got your permission and once I'm done, I'll show you a link to my blog.
Oh credit is surely given and this is non-profit project!!!
Onegaishimasuuuu~
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on June 1st, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
Hello Am~
sure you can!! Thank you for letting me know :D it makes me happppyyy~ &hearts
you can use any of my translations and you don't have to wait for my permission in the future ^_^
but please be aware that I'm not fluent in Japanese so there might be mistakes in my translations ^_^

anyway, I have a Multiply account, too, it's ryan87ogawa.multiply.com~ :D
I usually post my ramblings in Indonesian and mixed English there LOL

yoroshiku ne~!
(no subject) - amtitude on June 1st, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ecchanchan4yasu on August 18th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
hello ryan~
my name is tu2t.. but usually my friends call me ecchan.. so you could call me ecchan :P

like everyone else.. i'm jun baited because of Kimi wa Petto :P but i love all member of arashi.. i think that it's hard to like only one person :P btw are you indonesian?? me too XD~

so, i'll add you as my friend.. yoroshiku onegaishimasu ^^
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on August 18th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC)
hi, Ecchan!

ternyata di LJ banyak berseliweran anak indonesia hehehehehe~
di kota mana?

yoroshiku onegaishimasu~~! :D
mizzxri: ohangstmizzxri on August 19th, 2009 11:21 am (UTC)
hi there ^^

i've been following your translations every week and i was wondering if it's alright if i add you as a friend? sorry if i sounded so stalker-like, lol, but i just love reading Ohno's radio talks <3

i see that you were Nino-baited too.. lol. i first noticed him from watching Yamada Taro Monogatari and after stalking him on youtube (and was also pleasantly surprised to know that his classmate in the drama, our Mr Sho Sakurai, was also in the same group Arashi), i saw the amazing Riida and fell in love with him <33

anyway, thank you so much for sharing your translations! really appreciate it ^^
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on August 20th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
hello mizzxri, by what name should I call you?
I hope you don't mind I'm adding you back~ XD
I visited your LJ and read that you just finished univ in the UK. We're about the same age, ne~~ ^o^
Where is your homeland? XD *just curious, though* hee~hee~
yoroshiku ne~!!
(no subject) - mizzxri on August 20th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ryan87ogawa on August 20th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on September 9th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
hello Yumeichi-san! :D
yeah sure you can call me Ryan ^o^ are you fine with "yumeichi-san"? hehe~
I'm still learning with the whole layout things, I'm still not satisfied with it, but it's so hard (ToT) I just don't understand it hahahahaha...
I'm adding you back if that's fine with you <33

thank you so much for always sharing in dream_arashi :D
starishajunshoulmate on September 12th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
RyAN~~~!! XD Ty ni..
ty add ya..
tapi Ljku kosong XDD
yoroSHOKUN!!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on September 12th, 2009 11:58 am (UTC)
nentyy?? ^o^
hisashiburii~
hehe~ owkayhh~~
amtitudeamtitude on September 30th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
HBD
aaaawww~ I'm late!!!
happy birthday desu~
I wish you tons of arashi LOVE!!!! XD
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on October 1st, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
Re: HBD
thank you Am~!!! &hearts
nikhanikhapi on October 6th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
Hi! Been reading ur discovery translations for months now,. Good work for those translations and BIG thanks!!! I know not how to speak/understand japanese. U r such a great help,. I hope you continue this and never get tired of them ne?

I added you? Can i?
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on October 7th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
hello Nikha~
sure you can add me~
I hope I won't ever get tired of translating AD, too (well, I don't think I ever will, no matter how much he keep talking about fishing, lol) &hearts
yoroshiku ne~
brandybellebrandybelle on October 9th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
hello! my name is brandy :D nice to meet u! i found ur lj from arashininos post of nino's bay fm anniversary message. is it ok if i add u? i enjoy reading the translations of arashi discovery. :)

i was jun baited, go figure HYD right? haha but since then, i love them all and i honestly cant say i have a favorite but aiba keeps making his way to the top of the list :D nino and yamapi omg i love those 2 together! stand up is freakin amazing and i love them both cuz of it.

thanks for sharing ur translations and i hope we can fangirl together!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on October 9th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
Hi Brandy :)
Nice to meet you, too! ^o^
I've added you back~ let's fangirl together! Yeayy!! &hearts
arum: ohno greenarum14 on October 17th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
ryan...arum desu
aduhh gw gelo nih belom ngeadd elo, heheheh
yoroshikuw~
oiya makasih bgt ya translation ADnya! XDD
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on October 17th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC)
ehhh, ada arum~
hehe
sip
ku add back yah :)
Imanandanandacup on October 21st, 2009 08:42 am (UTC)
ryan,, thanks dah diadd..
Sbelumnya sorry2 nih,, kalo LJ gw yg ini banyak nge-rant ama narsisnya,, haha..
Jgn bosen2 yah.. ^_^
tracey-anne: whee arashiakisstolipyou on January 12th, 2010 07:34 am (UTC)
Hi! I saw..someone..posted that you had translations and stuff so I came and visited. I saw that you're such a big ARASHI fan and I was hoping I could add you as a friend as a fellow Arashi fan. Thanks for the translations too! I don't understand any Japanese and I live in the US so it's hard to get access to this stuff. Thanks so much again!!!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on February 2nd, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
hello :)
sorry this reply is late :D

I'm Ryan. By what name should I call you with?
Nice to meet you!
Let's fangirl Arashi together~!! &hearts
(no subject) - akisstolipyou on February 2nd, 2010 06:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
菫tuski_no_hime on February 2nd, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
hi! i found your journal from the yama pair pic spam meme that you did. since you are welcoming us to add you as a friend. i would love to do so.

my name is violet and i absolutely LOVE LOVE your layout!! its tooooo cute! im so jealous!! :D

nice to meet you!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on February 2nd, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
Hi Violet! Nice to meet you! I'm Ryan :)

Hahahaha... the layout? I only made the background, the rest are from the LJ user "writing_light", hehehe~

thanks for leaving a message here~!
looking forward to knowing more about you :)
yoroshiku!!
(no subject) - tuski_no_hime on February 14th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Anneyuuki_7 on February 7th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
Hi!
I'm Anne from Philippines
I like JE especially Arashi,NEWS,Hey!Say!JUMP and KAT-TUN
I'm a Nino biased fan XD LOL But I also love all members of Arashi!

Let's be friends XD
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on February 8th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
hello Anne~! :D
nice to meet you!!!!
yoroshiku ne~~ ^o^
sonnette1sonnette1 on February 19th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
Arashi Discovery translations
I wanted to thank you for the Arashi Discovery pieces. I've been using them in combination with the Youtube posting of the weekly programs to expand my understanding of spoken Japanese. I really appreciate your efforts for us non-speakers and those of us learning! Doumo arigatou!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on February 20th, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
Re: Arashi Discovery translations
you're welcome!!
thank you for leaving a message :D
I am truly happy that my translation can be a bit help~!
A few years ago when I didn't understand Japanese at all, this kind of translations that people share were what helped me to improve. So now I want to do the same thing, even just a bit.
Translating stuff really makes me learn new stuff, too, and there are always kind people willing to correct and explain things to me when I make mistakes :)
dilarashidilarashi on February 20th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
Hi . I've added you =D My name is Dilara from Turkey =D
dilarashidilarashi on February 20th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
ahh by the way my ichiban is Sho too. =D
(no subject) - ryan87ogawa on February 21st, 2010 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Bambi_Roobambi_roo on March 15th, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
hi!! ^-^
I'm just a spanish girl who i moved to tokyo to go to keio to study next year.

My name is Rocío but it says Roo.

I'm from seville, andalusia. i have 22 years and i love japanese culture! and i love sho sakurai!!

If i could add you as a friend so i could keep up with your posts and have them on my friends page!
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on March 16th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Re: hi!! ^-^
hello Rocio! nice to meet you! I'm Ryan.
sure you can add me. can I add you back? :)

you're starting on Keio next year? sounds it's going to be tough, ganbatte &hearts
Re: hi!! ^-^ - bambi_roo on March 16th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
melococ0: I LOVE THEM DAMITmelococ0 on March 27th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
I pay attention for Arashi when I watched Stand up too... My ichiban was Nino too xD and he still is.... :D love your intro, I'm going to read the second one :P

PD: well in fact I first pay attention to the music intro of Stand up 'cause said my name, Melody... mm and then I look for the music group and I found them... The best day ever!!
rim1509rim1509 on April 1st, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC)
I have just became Arashi fan for few months, I knew about them from HYD, after saw some funny clips of A in youtube I can't get Arashi out of my mind :P Now my ichiban is Ohnokun and I love all of member in Arashi. I really love the way they work and keep everything going on: feel fun and happy in everything, do not leave everything happens so easily and do all with all their best - I learned from that so much ^^
 ~~~ヾ(^ー^)morochan on April 18th, 2010 04:23 pm (UTC)
I just want to say a hugh thank you for translating arashi disovery. I love the how you add the japanese script and romanji as well, its so helpful. Hope we can become friends ^^ I'm Gaia.
~咲くRyan~ryan87ogawa on April 19th, 2010 07:42 am (UTC)
Hi Gaia :D
I'm adding you back <3

you can call me ryan :)
yoroshiku ne~!